John Woodcock MP

Labour and Co-operative for Barrow and Furness

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

I am the MP for Barrow and Furness Constituency. As your MP, it is important that I and my office can keep in touch with constituents about my work, take up casework on their behalf and ask for views on local issues.

This page explains how I collect and use personal data, the legal basis for doing so and provides information about your rights in respect of your personal data for which I am the data controller.

My responsible officer for data protection can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@johnwoodcock.org or on 01229 431 204

 

Data collection and use

The office of John Woodcock MP will only collect and use personal information for the specific purpose for which it has been obtained.

I will undertake casework using personal information provided by or on behalf of a constituent. It may be necessary for me to share your information with third party organisations. I will only do so where it is necessary and reasonable, and I will share only the minimum amount of personal information necessary in order to advocate on your behalf. Please see the “who I share your information with” section for further details.

When contacting my office you may be asked to provide your personal information. In each case, I will process your data to perform tasks in the exercise of my public authority, as defined in law under Section 8(b) of the Data Protection Bill.

I may communicate by post, email, phone and social media about my work and to give you the latest news on my campaigns and opportunities to get involved. I have a legal entitlement of access to the full electoral register for my constituency, which includes the full name and address of every registered elector and I may write to you in connection with my activities as an MP.

I will only use your personal data to make contact with you in the exercise of my public authority, as defined in law under Section 8(b) of the Data Protection Bill.

You may unsubscribe at any time from communications in any medium by contacting our Data Protection Officer dataprotectionofficer@johnwoodcock.org or by using the hyperlink I provide in all my electronic communications.

I will not use personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Legal basis for processing data of constituents and other individuals

I will process the personal data of constituents and other individuals if processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in my role as data controller. This is applicable as I:

* Carry out specific tasks in the public interest which are laid down by law through Section 8 (b) of the Data Protection Bill; or

* Exercising my official authority (for example, a public body’s tasks, functions, duties or powers) which is laid down by law through Section 8 (b) of Data Protection Bill.

 

Who I share your information with

When I take up casework on your behalf, it may be necessary for me to share the details you provide with government departments, local authorities, other public bodies, third sector organisations, embassies, community groups and businesses. I will only share as much information as is necessary to take your case forward. If you have any questions or concerns about how information you provide as part of a casework request is used, please contact my Data Protection Officer for more information.

Other than in the circumstances above, I will not share personal information with other organisations without your authority.

In order to communicate with you about my work as the MP for Barrow and Furness constituency, it may be necessary for me to transfer personal information to countries or jurisdictions outside the EU. In each case, I will take steps to ensure that the suppliers I use comply with the General Data Protection Regulation or are subject to the Privacy Shield scheme agreed between the European Union and the United States.

 

Retention of personal data

I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this policy. Information relating to casework will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to resolve or otherwise complete your request, although I may retain a minimum amount of information about closed cases in the event that you contact me again for help.

I will only retain your personal information so long as I am the MP for Barrow and Furness constituency, or you ask not to be contacted further.

I will regularly review the personal information I hold to ensure that its use is necessary and proportionate.

 

IP Addresses and Cookies

This site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. I also use IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit in order to improve the quality of the site.

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies may be used in order to tailor your experience on this site according to the preferences you have specified. Cookies on this website do not contain personally identifiable information, other than your IP address, which itself is only very rarely enough to identify you as an individual.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. I am not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information and the opportunity to choose how it is used. You can:

* Obtain copies of the personal information I hold about you (known as a “subject access request”)

* Request that I correct or update any personal information held about you

* Ask that we erase or restrict the way in which I use your information

* Request that personal information you have given is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller (also known as “data portability”)

You may opt out of receiving further communications form me in any medium at any time. All requests to unsubscribe are dealt with promptly, and in all cases within a week.

If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data or have any concerns about how your data is used, please contact my data protection officer:

Cassandra Curtis Smith

dataprotectionofficer@johnwoodcock.org

01229 431 204

Alternatively you have right to raise any issues or concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Liquid syntax error: Error in tag 'subpage' - No such page slug cookies